School: Carrickatee (roll number 16481)

Carrickatee, Co. Monaghan
Éamonn Ó Dubhthaigh

1. In the townland of Gragernagh Parish of Aughnamullen East you can see the remains of an old thatched school. The teacher was Master Mc Mahon, a very tall man and was nick named the "Raker." He died about seventy years ago. The scholars took turf with them to school and always kept a good fire. I think there are more of them living now except old Mrs Hand of Sragh. He was a good teacher, wrote songs and poetry and I believe that some of his works are still preserved by his grand daughter Mrs Mary Duffy of Greagh. He was a favourite with all classes and I often heard them refer to him as the kind old "Raker".
        1. buildings
    Mary Mc Entee