Scoil: Carrickatee (uimhir rolla 16481)

Carrickatee, Co. Monaghan
Éamonn Ó Dubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were not any National Schools and teachers travelled about from one district to another. The schools in which they taught were called hedge-schools.
    Many of these schools existed in this district. The teachers taught in old vacant houses belonging to farmers. These teachers were usually strangers. They generally lodged in turn in the houses of each of the scholars. Each scholar had to pay the teacher according to his standard. The Infants had to pay a penny per week. Every class had to pay more than the class lower than them.
    The
        1. buildings