School: Carrickatee (roll number 16481)

Carrickatee, Co. Monaghan
Éamonn Ó Dubhthaigh

1. Once upon a time a girl fainted in the chapel during Mass. She remained unconscious till the priest had finished Mass and came out to attend her. When he came out he asked if there was any person in the crowd that never polished his shoes on a Sunday morning. There was only one man in the crowd who had done so.
    The priest then asked him to give him the lace out of his shoe. The priest tied the lace round the girl's arm and she immediately woke up and became better. He asked her if she did anything to displease God this morning. She said she did not but that her parents were quarrelling
    Cassie Mc Cooey
    Gragarnagh, Co. Monaghan