School: Carrickatee (roll number 16481)

Carrickatee, Co. Monaghan
Éamonn Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    might dig for a whole week and at the end of that time they would only have about two stones of potatoes. These potatoes were also very small. The people stored these and planted them in 1848. That year the farmers had an abundance of potatoes.
    During the famine a man came to a house in this townland and asked for bread. The woman of the house told him that she had not any bread and she directed him to a neighbouring house. On the way he stooped down and plucked some shamrocks and said "I must eat the shamrocks" Then he fell dead.
    When the Indian meal came to Ireland
    Josephine Mc Quillan