School: Carrickatee (roll number 16481)

Carrickatee, Co. Monaghan
Éamonn Ó Dubhthaigh

1. Once upon a time a woman went out for some bushes to serve as fuel. She started to cut a branch from a tree with a little hatchet. When she had it almost cut she left down the hatchet beside her in order to break the branch.
    When she had it broken she looked around for her hatchet but to her disappointment she could not find it. She searched for it everywhere. She then grew angry and she said "I will burn the bush unless I get the hatchet." Then the hatchet was thrown at her and it hit her on the foot making a severe cut on it Some distance away she heard great laughter. Some people said
    Brigid Mc Cormill
    Carrickinare, Co. Monaghan