School: Carrickatee (roll number 16481)

Carrickatee, Co. Monaghan
Éamonn Ó Dubhthaigh

1. Long ago there lived in Ballybay a man named Sam Gray. He was Grand Master of the Orange Order in Ballybay. For many years he had a sign-board erected in the town. On one side of it was written "No surrender. On the other side was the picture of King William riding on a horse. Beneath it was written "Gray forever"
    He was a fairly rich man and he let houses to tenants in the town. He erected this sign-board beside one of these houses. The people living in the house had to keep the sign-board in good order and make sure no person interfered with it. For doing this they were allowed five pounds off the rent This sign-board remained
    Annie Ward
    Peter Ward