School: Carrickatee (roll number 16481)

Carrickatee, Co. Monaghan
Éamonn Ó Dubhthaigh

A Story
    During the time of Cromwell the catholics were very much oppressed. The practice of the catholic religion was forbidden and the bishops and priests were killed.
    In the townland of Dunaree about two hundred children were being prepared for the sacrament of Confirmation. A bishop named Dr Brown that resided in Cavan was coming to administer the sacrament. He did not know how to get to Dunaree without being discovered by the Cromwellians and killed.
    At last he thought of a plan. He disguised himself as a Highland piper. He took his pipes with him and travelled with his curate to Shercock. At that time there was
    Alice Ward