School: Carrickatee (roll number 16481)

Carrickatee, Co. Monaghan
Éamonn Ó Dubhthaigh

1. After the battle of the Boyne in 1690 Sir Thomas Coote was William's foremost general. Sir Thomas Coote travelled across the midlands until he came to County Cavan. He stopped at the Castle of O'Reilly who was then landlord of the surrounding district. He captured O'Reilly and had him hanged in a field near by called the "Hoop Hill".
    The tree on which he was hanged is still to be seen. Its branches are turned downward to the ground. Its blossoms every Summer are of a blood-red colour. On the ground under the tree there is to be seen the shadow of a man.
    O'Reilly's two sons managed to escape. They swam teh Dromore river and was conveyed to Baileborough from which place they went to France accompanied
    Alice Ward
    Peter Ward