School: Carrickatee (roll number 16481)

Carrickatee, Co. Monaghan
Éamonn Ó Dubhthaigh

1. The Montgomery estate consists of eight townlands- Carrickatee, Roo and Gragernagh and five other town lands at Smithborough. Montgomery first came to be landlord of them on the day of the battle of the Boyne 1690.
    King William and his army won the battle in the evening. He then crossed the Boyne and marched towards Carrickmacross. A false report reached Carrick that the catholics had won. Then with joy the town was lighted up. King William was alarmed when he saw this and he thought that the people of Carrick were going to renew the fight.
    When the truth reached the town all the lights were instantly quenched. One of the soldiers named Montgomery fired a shot to show his bravery. When the
    Annie Ward
    Peter Ward