School: Carrickatee (roll number 16481)

Carrickatee, Co. Monaghan
Éamonn Ó Dubhthaigh

1. The old people of this district have many beliefs as to indicate the weather. When midges fly low and nip your face, this is a sure sign that rain is approaching. When a person suffers more with rheumatism than usual this also indicates that rain is sure to fall. The old people frequently pass the remark that, when a cat sits with her back to the fire this is another sign of rain. They also say that rain is about to fall when a dog lies with his head on his front paw or when he lies very close to the fire. When we see the starlings and crows flying low and in large flocks through the fields we know that rain is about to fall as the old people say that this is another true sign of rain. It is said that when frogs
    Mary Gillen
    Gragarnagh, Co. Monaghan