School: Uillineach (roll number 6584)

Ullinagh, Co. Monaghan
Sibéal Pollock

1. In the month of February the farmer starts his toilsome work at the flax
    He ploughs the ground and harrows it three times. Then he sows the seed and harrows it again. He sows eight "pecks" of flax-seed to the acre
    In about a fortnight when it is a "breard" he rolls it. Mast flax thistles in it so they have to be pulled
    It goes on steadly growing for fourteen weeks that leaves it in the ground for sixteen weeks The lenght of the flax is from two to four feet long.
    When it is nearly ripe the farmer makes rush bands with which to tie the flax. Sixty bands are called a bundle and a bundle ties ten stooks of flax
    The flax-pulling is a big event. The farmer goes round the evening before asking men to come to pull. When the help gathers there is great