School: Eanaigh (roll number 14510)

Anny, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Dhálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    tethered. The hoof is yet to be seen in the coach house at Mac Cavish's. There are a lot of other old relics to be seen lying around the out - houses, and in rooms that are not in use. The place is all covered over with trees and there is supposed to be a ghost at night. People are said to have heard it. In front of the house there is a lough and in the middle of the lough there is an island. On the island is the ruins of an old house in which there lived a man who used to make poteen but whose his name I am unable to tell.