School: Aghmakerr (roll number 16455)

Aghmakerr, Co. Monaghan
Peadar Ua Dubhthaigh

One night James Fealy, Laragh, Castleblayney, County Monaghan was returning home.

One night James Fealy, Laragh, Castleblayney, County Monaghan was returning home. He had to come across fields which belonged to people called Mac Nallys now the property of Francis Deery. Aghmakerr, Loughmourne, Castleblayney, County Monaghan.
    When James was coming across the fields suddenly something strange happened to him and he did not know where he was. He thought that the field he was in was lined with trees round the four sides. He walked round the field several times and in the end got out and was at the back of his own house but could not get as far as the door to get in. In a little while he found himself back in the field he left. He walked round and round the field for hours but could not get out. He was kept there until three or four O' Clock in the morning and at last he thought
    Sheila O' Duffy
    Patrick Mac Mahon