School: Aghmakerr (roll number 16455)

Aghmakerr, Co. Monaghan
Peadar Ua Dubhthaigh

A long time ago there lived an old woman in old ruins in the townland of Readuff.

A long time ago there lived and old woman in old ruins in the townland of Readuff. The old ruins now belong to a man named Peter Geoghegan. There are other ruins in the same townland about one hundred yards from the farmer ones where once there lived an old woman and her young daughter. These ruins now belong to a man named Francis Deery. It was a custom for this young girl to visit the old woman every day.
    One day the old woman thought she heard the girl crying at the style near by. She ran out immediately to see what was the matter. When she was out at the door her house fell. The people around say it was an angel that called her out to save her life.
    Sheila O' Duffy
    Francis Deery