School: Aghmakerr (roll number 16455)

Aghmakerr, Co. Monaghan
Peadar Ua Dubhthaigh

1. (no title)

It is said that when Oliver Cromwell and his cruel soldiers were in Ireland they ruthlessly destroyed a church situated along Lough Eagish shore.

It is said that when Oliver Cromwell and his cruel soldiers were in Ireland they ruthlessly destroyed a church situated along Lough Eagish shore. It is called "Chapel Mícheal" meaning "Saint Michael's Church".
    They burned the Church but its ruins still remain. It is said that the British soldiers threw the bell near these ruins at a place known as "Bog-point" in the deep waters. The person from whom I heard this story told me that the people who knew the exact place the bell was thrown are now long dead and that the present generation only know that it is somewhere around "Bog-point. It may be buried in three or four feet of mud because of its weight.
    County Monagahan is supposed to be the last County that Cromwell and
    Sheila O' Duffy