School: Aghmakerr (roll number 16455)

Aghmakerr, Co. Monaghan
Peadar Ua Dubhthaigh

One time there was a Scotchman, an Englishman, and an Irishman seeking for work.

One time there was a Scotchman, an Englishman, and an Irishman seeking for work. One day they saw an advertisement for a driver. The person who went for this position was obliged to drive for a gentleman and his family in a van along a big river. The three men went for this position. The gentleman asked the Scotchman "how near could he drive them to the river and bring them safely" The Scotchman answered "I could drive you withing the breadth of the vechile and bring you safely". "very good" said the gentleman. Then he asked the Englishman "how near could he drive them to the river and bring them safely". The Englishman replied "I could bring you within a hair's breadth of it" "better still" said the gentleman. Then he asked the Irishman "How near could he drive them to the river and bring
    Sheila O' Duffy
    Frank Duffy