School: Aghmakerr (roll number 16455)

Aghmakerr, Co. Monaghan
Peadar Ua Dubhthaigh

One time there were two boys named James and John.

One time there were two boys named James and John. John was a very wicked boy and did many serious deeds. One time he committed a serious crime and was taken to court in connection with it. The Judge told him he might allow him freedom if he was able to answer three questions which he intended to ask him. The first one was "how many stars in the sky"? the second one was "what weight is the moon"? the third one was "what am I thinking of? When John went home he told James about the difficult questions he had to answer the Judge. James said "do not worry I will help you in the matter". James went next day instead of his brother to answer the questions for the Judge. The Judge asked him "how many starts in the sky"? and James answered "there are one hundred thousand" The Judge said "there are many more." Then James said you count them". The Judge knowing the difficulty he was in said "you are right". Then he asked him "what weight is the moon"? It is the
    AT0922: The Shepherd Substituting for the Priest Answers the King's Questions
    Sheila O' Duffy