School: Aghmakerr (roll number 16455)

Aghmakerr, Co. Monaghan
Peadar Ua Dubhthaigh

Some people especially old women are very superstitious.

The following old saying is very commonly believed - One magpie is a sign of sorrow, two is a sign of joy, three signifies a wedding, four indicates a funeral, five means you will get silver, six means you will get gold and seven means you will hear a story that was never told.
    A crowd of crows together is a sign of storm and blue blazes in a fire is a sign of rain and storm Sea - gulls flying low is a sign of heavy rain. If the sun goes down red in the evening it is a sign of good weather. Rain coming suddenly on a funeral proceeding to the cemetery is a lucky sign of the soul of the deceased. Asses bawling suit falling and dogs eating grass are signs of rain.
    Sometimes these things appear to be true but more often there is no indication to whether they are.
    Sheila O' Duffy