School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. According to the material collected by the children, there are only three famous individuals who frequent this district. They provide the gathered céilidhers with many a laugh, and joke. There names are
    1. Arthur Livinstone
    2. Pat Larry (Keenan)
    3. Joe Gilhooly
    Here is a description of Pat Larry. He is a poor looking individual with ragged clothes, and much addicted to alcoholic drinks. He is very cranky, and cross man, and belongs to the town land of Avery, in the Barony of Furney.
    Arthur Livingstone is a most peculiar character, and when he visits the house he twists himself, and sings many songs such as "Kate from Baltimore", "The Wing of the Swallow", "The star of the County
      1. people by social grouping