School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. The great stone throwers of long ago were John Duffy, and John Daly. James Hoey was the great wheat carrier. James Fox who was only about nine stone weight could pull a sack of forty stone weight up on his back. The great singers were Packie Mc Mahon, and Peter Gillan. Frank Kiernan, and Peter Gillan. Frank Kiernan, and Thomas Duffy were great runners. Thomas Duffy ran about twenty perches after a cow, and got great credit for it. Frank Marron, and Thomas Duffy were great jumpers, they could build a clamp of turf up to their chin, put their hand on it, and jump over it. Thomas Duffy was a great mower he could mow three roods of ground in one day. The great story tellers were Joe Lambe and Thomas Duffy. They could