School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. Potatoes are grown on my father's farm every year. There is about two acres of ground set under potatoes this year. The same amount of land is not set under potatoes, each year it is different. My father ploughs the ground, and prepares it for the potatoe crop. The potatoes are set in drills, only in some parts of Ireland where it is rocky, and a plough cannot be taken in to the land, there are ridges made. The ground is sometimes manured before being turned up. A plough is used to make the drills, and a spade is used to make ridges. Wooden ploughs were often used but there are none left. Spades are not made. They re bought in the shop. People help one and other setting the potatoes. Some of the people go to other people and help them to put in their potatoes, and when they are done, they go to the other people. When the potatoes are dug they are put in pits. Potatoes were often used instead of starch.