School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    The graveyard attached to the church was opened for enterrements about the same time. This place is very often called "Sheridan's acre"
  2. The Ivy castle is situated in the centre Lough bawn demense on a beautiful green site. It is surrounded on three sides by water and towards the land it is enclosed by a strong embankment and a deep trench.
    Portions of its strong walls and underground cellars still remain. According to ancient traditions and its style of building, it must have been erected in the sixth century, and inhabited by monks who kept a famous school. On account of its isolated position it escaped ravages of the Danish, and norman invasions. It was attacked by Cromwell's soldiers about the year 1650A.D. The monks escaped across a causeway that the connected it with Corlatte plantation. Portions of this causeway, can still be traced on both sides of the lake. The soldiers set fire to the building, and burned it to the ground.