School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    hold spools. When the spools were full they put them on a reel on the wheel. When the reel was full it gave a crack. Then they took it off and put on another reel. There was a hack on the wheel and she fastened the wool to the hack. She spins away until she had all the wool spun on the reels. Then she knitted stockings and blankets.
  2. Long ago people made boxty, stampy, potatoe cake and oatmeal cake. Boxty was the principal food in those days. They picked about four dozen of large potatoes washed them and peeled them. They put them into a large crock when they were peeled. Then they grated them and put them in a strong cloth. They twisted the cloth around squeezing all the water out of them and then mixed them with flour. Then they kneaded it and put it on a griddle before the fire. When it was cooked it was eaten.
    1. products
  3. Stampy was another food used by the people long ago. They peeled the potatoes and