School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. Long ago many of the people had lime kilns built into a field near their home. It was built of stones and clay. There was a hole on top on which they put in the raw lime. There was a hole on the bottom of it on which the took out the lime when the large stones was burned fine. There was a also an arch built on the bottom of it on which they put in the fire. When they had it burned the threw it out on the fields and scattered it. At that time they had the lime, not much manure and they put lime on the ground instead.
  2. The nailer around this district was Peter Macanall who lived in Ballytrain. He had five or six nailrods and he put them into a fire. When the tops of them were red he took them out one by one and stuck them in a mold of lead. Then he beat the tops of them until there was a point on them. He made nails some one inch and a half and others three inch. He did the same until the were burned.