School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. The thatchers around here long ago were Micky Reilly and Thomas Duffy. Micky Reilly was the thatcher first and when he died Thomas Duffy the thatcher. Long ago the people lived in thatched houses. When they wanted them thatched they went to the thatcher's house and asked him to come. It would take them six days to thatch a house and they worked for a shilling a day. They thatched with tow or shaves of rushes. They put a ladder up against the roof and they themselves climbed up it to the top of the house. They made holes with a stopler then they pushed a little bundles of rushes in. When they had a little piece thatched they threw water on it and beat it with a trowel to make it level.