School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. If a boy was going to marry a girl they both would run away to a house a friend of the boy's. They would have another man with them and the men would go in first. They girl would stay outside and then the woman would take her in. They people of the house would send for the boy and girl's mothers and fathers and all their friends to come. They would come and take with them bottles of whiskey. Then the girl's parents would take her home and the boy's parents would take him home. Then they would arrange the day on which they would be married.
    If a boy and girl were going to get married the mother of the girl would send a number of men to the boy's house. They had to dig the land all up if it was good they were married and if it was bad they were not married.