School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. Long ago the people built very small houses. There were only two rooms in every house. The floor was made of clay, the roof was of thatch and the chimney was of wood. There was two door on the house an ordinary door and a half door. The half door was on the house so as to keep the hens from coming in. In mostly all of these houses there was jam walls with one pane of glass in them. The fire was on the hearth and it was of turf.
  2. The graveyards around here are Bawn, Latton and Killahere. Killahere is the oldest of the graveyards. Long ago there was an old church in Ballytrain and Killahere was its graveyard. But the church is in ruins now but the graveyard is still used. There are tombstones in standing in the grave.