School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. There is a fair held in Shercock every second Wednesday of the month. The farmers take their cattle up to the "cattle green" where they are sold to buyers. Then the cattle are marked with blue and red markers. There is luck pennies always given when cattle is sold. There is sixpence given to the pound. The farmer wished the buyer good luck of the cattle and they spit on each others hand.
        1. trade
    English
  2. Lynch was a family which was very common long ago. There were five families of Lynch's in Lisnadarra but now there is only two. The other houses are in ruins now. Some of the people died and other emigrated to America.
  3. There is a cromlech in a field in the townland of Lisnadarra. There are about ten stones standing up in a circle and a very large stone on top