School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    healed. Our Lord said those who say this prayer three times a day shall never be troubled with the toothache again.
    Strain.
    Here are the words the people say when making the cure of the strain. Our Father was riding on his horse. Our father's horses foot slipped. Our father let off his horse to fix his horse's foot up again. Bone to bone, joint to joint, leaf to leaf, everything in its own place right up again. I touch it and the Lord heal it.
  2. When the ducks fly east it is a sign of bad weather. When they fly west it is a sign of bad weather.
    When the swallows fly low it is a sign of bad weather.
    A rainbow in the morning is a shepherd's delight.