School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    a job to get him impart this information. However I obtained quite an interesting history of the schools in the district from him.
    In the days that about 1840 AD the children of Corracharra district attended a "hedge" school which was in a sort of shed or hut in Carrickmacross in the west of Farney, Co. Monaghan. This was called ahedge school but it really was not in the true sense of the word. The teacher, - a man called Sheridan - was paid by the English government, and was supposed to teach portions of the testament from library books which were supplied free at Shirleys rent office, on which estate the school was situated. It is said that Sheridan - who of course was a Catholic - never used these books except on the day of examinations.
    The next school we have account of in the district was taught by a man named Ainey Clarke, and he taught in a loft in the house at present occupied by his grand-daughter Mary Clarke. This little thatched house is in the town-land of Corracharra, and just beside the present Corracharra National School. As this old teacher taught on a loft in his own house can just imagine what his school was like, with his pupils arranging themselves on
        1. buildings
    Níall Mac Lothach