School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the pig saying at the same time "pitter patter magic water." When she said these words the pig jumped up and began to eat his food. The old fairy woman demanded the child in payment but the woman refused to give it. The fairy then told her that she would come back in three days for the child. Back she came in three days and a fierce fight ensued between the mother and the ugly old fairy woman. The fairy had finally to go away without the child but when the poor widow went out to feed the pig she found him lying dead in the stye.
  2. II.
    Once a man whose wife was dead lived on a small farm with his son. This son was five years of age, and one day when the father returned to the house after a short time away he noticed that his son was changed, and had become very cross, and ugly looking. He became very wicked from that day day, and never stopped fighting with his father. One day when his father was preparing to go to the market the son him not to leave the house that day, or he would have it burned to the ground when he came back. The father did not go away for he was afraid