School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. The following are the stories which the children have collected from the old people of the district.
    1.
    Once there was a woman who was very poor, and had a little baby. She lived on a very small farm, and her stock consisted of one great fat pig. She said she would not sell the pig until all her money was spent. One morning she went out to feed him, and she found him lying almost dead on the floor of the stye. She sat down and began to cry. She was not long sitting when a very ugly looking old woman appeared to her. The old woman told her that she heard her pig was sick, and asker her what she would give her if she cured the pig. The poor woman said that she would give her anything she asked. The fairy woman went to the pig stye and took out a little bottle full of oil. With this oil she rubbed