School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. Like many other districts in Ireland the mechanical age has marked almost the complete wiping out of many of the old trades which used be practiced locally such as nailing, tanning, cooping and thatching. With each of these traders I will now deal.
    1. Thatchers
    As in most other parts of Ireland today 90%, if not more of the houses in the district are slated. About twenty years ago or a little more this was not the case, and the owner of a house required the services of a thatcher periodically, perhaps annually to insure that his house was well covered against the bitter winter blasts. The local thatcher for many years was a man named Mickey Reilly, and after him came Thomas Duffy. It took the thatcher usually six days to thatch the average sized house, and he was paid at that time at the rate of
    Cáit Ní Loingsigh