School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    time the flax was scutched in the houses, and he had his flax stored away in a loft above the kitchen. However due to intensity of the wind the house took fire, and of course the flax, and all went ablaze. Then he sold the place, and after he had paid his debts it is said he had not much left. He was able though to pay his passage to America promising to his apprentice - a boy named Bannigan, that when he had saved his fair he would take him out. He was able to keep his word, and the boy went out. They both became interested (in) the rubber business - then in its infancy - and it is said amassed considerable fortunes. Thus they bore out the old proverb:-
    Is olch an ghaoth ná séideann do dhuine éigin
  2. Like all other parts of Ireland this district did not escape the terrible scourge of the famine. Like all or most of the other districts the staple food of the people was potatoes. There was a fairly good crop of corn in those years, but it was with it the people paid the rent leaving with them very little in the way of something to eat for themselves