School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. In the penal times this parish was served by priests who travelled from house to the other seeking shelter. There was an ancient Capuchin monastery convenient to Lough Egish, and many of the priests who served this parish, and the parish of Aughnamullen East were friars from this monastery. The combined parishes were then known as the parish of Of Aughnamullen.
    This parish, a very large one was only under the charge of one registered priest, but there were others who attended to the needs of the faithful throughout the parish and depended on their charity.