School: Ballybay (Hall St.) (roll number 12378)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. In olden times the people had three meals a day breakfast, dinner and supper. The people did the yard work before eating anything. The breakfast consisted of buttermilk and oaten porridge then sweet milk and oaten bread. The dinner consisted of potatoes, salt and buttermilk. The supper consisted of fried potatoes and sweet milk. The table was placed in the middle of the floor and the basket of potatoes placed on it. The table was hung up on the wall by two blocks of wood and an iron bar when not in use. The table was called a falling table. The people ate oaten bread, potato bread, and boxty bread. The oaten bread was made from oaten meal on a pan. The boxty bread was made on the pan out of potatoes and a little flour. The potato bread was made out of potatoes and salt and a little flour then it was put on the griddle. The people ate vegetables raw.
    They used to eat raw onions and boiled potatoes about eleven o'clock at night. The people would have a joint of veal and rice or a piece of a goat at a party. Tea was first used in the district about sixty years ago. The vessels used were wooden naggins porringers
    1. products
    Stewart Rutledge