School: Ballybay (Hall St.) (roll number 12378)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    mark of his own. When a horse is bought manure is put on the top of his flank, When cattle are sold they are marked with a keal on the back or by clipping a piece of hair off the flank.
    When an animal is sold the halter is given away. The big fairs are the May and November. There are several fairs held for the sale of horses.
  2. The local landlord was a man called Leslie who lived in the castle. He was a kind man and well respected by the people. Many plantings took place in the district. The castle is about half a mile out of the town. The landlord had rent collectors, to go and lift the rent. If the tenants refused to pay they were evicted. Many fights took place with the tenants.
    Sometimes stock or animals were given instead of money as rent. There are old notices on the trees although it is many years since Leslie left. The castle was burnt and only the pillars and walls remain. All the stones were taken away to build a church.
    Tom Beatty