School: Ballybay (Hall St.) (roll number 12378)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. In olden times people did not wear boots but for many years people are wearing boots. The boots were much dearer then than now. Some children go barefoot all the year round but very seldom. Children go barefoot in Summer.
    Water with which the feet have been washed is thrown out. There are no customs or beliefs connected with it.
    Boots are made and repaired locally. There are five shoemakers in the district. There are more now than in former times. The reason is that more boots are being worn now than long ago.
    Clogs are worn locally but few people wear them. They were more common in former times. They are not made locally. Leather was not made in the district at any time. In very old times foot coverings of skins and different kinds of animal skins were worn. No sayings or proverbs are connected with boots or with the feet.