Scoil: Ballybay (Hall St.) (uimhir rolla 12378)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pigs, sheep, goat, dogs, ass and cat. Some of the cows have got names. These are the names the Branyman, the Ross heifer and the red heifer. When you are driving the cows you say ''how on''.
    There are stands for the cows in the cow house generally called the byre. They are tied to stakes. They are tied round the next. The cows are tied with a chain. These chains are not homemade. A bag is tied on the cow's head to keep her from breaking out when on pasture if she is that way inclined. A branch or emblem is not hung in the byre.
    We have got seven horse. The place where they are kept is called a stable. We gave them hay and straw for fodder. We got our horses hood with a blacksmith. We clip the hair of the horses ourselves with a clipping machine. The horse is tied with a halter.
  2. The hen calls ''chuck, chuck'' the duck says ''quack, quack' the goose says ''quack, quack'' the turkey says ''pea, pea'' the guinea-fowl says ''come-back, come-back'' the chicken says ''birdie, birdie''. About 15 or 17 eggs are set under a hen for hatching. I have seen a goose with goslings, a fuck with ducklings, a turkey with young one. The egg are usually put under a hen. It takes about three weeks to hatch the eggs. Marks are put on hatching.
    Michell Breakey
    Cumry, Co. Monaghan