School: Ballybay (Hall St.) (roll number 12378)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and reaping the crop. In the summer the potato crop is howed and moulded twice. In July it is sprayed. When the potatoes are dug they are put into pits and rushes are put over them. A few days later they are covered with clay. The types which grow in the district are Kerr's pinks and Banners.
    The spade weighs between 5 and 6 pounds.
  2. The common size of churns is from three feet to three six in height. The bottom measures about 20 inches and the top 18 inches in width. The sides are bell-shaped. Most churns are old. A dash-churn consists of a dash, a lid, the churn and a cappin. There are no marks on the side or bottom of the churn. Butter is made more often in summer than winter. Most servant girls do the churning. Strangers who come in during churning help at it because it gives the person who is churning a rest. It takes from half to three quarters of an hour to churn. The churning is done by hand. It is also done by horses or by engine. The dash is moved upwards and downwards and near the end it gets a rolling motion from side to side.
    Warm water is put in to help the milk to churn quicker. The butter is lifted out with a hair-
    Harry Fuller