School: Ballybay (Hall St.) (roll number 12378)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Maonaigh

in great numbers from yellow fever.
    The district was very thickly populated people still point out sites of houses then occupied and now vacant.
    The blight came on the leaves. The potatoes decayed in the ground. Other countries that were not affected supplied seed. The people ate Indian porridge. The people died in hundreds. The people died of fever and hunger.
  2. The old people have stories about the great famine in 1846 and 1847. It affected this district very much. There was a boiling house put up about a half a mile out of the town to make porridge for the people that were starving. There were dozens of houses in the country then, but they are all down now. The blight came on the stalks of the potatoes. The potatoes decayed in the ground. The government helped this district. But before help came there were thousands of deaths all over the country. People took diseases of all kinds due to under nourishment
    Bobbie Corrie
    Unknown