School: Ballybay (Hall St.) (roll number 12378)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. The common birds found in my district are magpies, crows, blackbirds and wrens. These birds do not migrate but the cuckoo and swallow do.
    The magpie builds her nest on the top of a tree. The starling builds its nest in a house eave and the blackbird in a bush. The magpie builds her nest of twigs and her eggs are white. The starling builds its nest of moss. The blackbird builds her nest of moss and lines it with mud. The bird sits on her eggs from a fortnight to three weeks. Boys are told if they rob birds' nests they will not go to Heaven.
    When the curlews are whistling it is a sign of rain and the swallow flying low it is a sign of rain.
    Stewart Rutledge
    Tattybrack, Co. Monaghan
  2. The wild birds that are commonly in this district are the robin blackbird, lark, sparrow, gold-finch king-fisher, blue bonnet and green-linnet. The birds