School: Ballybay (Hall St.) (roll number 12378)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. The rabbit-burrow is five minutes walk out the Clones Road. It is called the rabbit-burrow because the rabbits burrowed under the road. The hill is known as the rabbit-burrow brae. Up at Ballytrain there is a fort. On the top of the fort there is a big stone. It was supposed that there was a crock of gold buried here. The landlord sent his men to remove the stone. They put a shot in it to blow it up. The stone cracked and a spring of water came from the stone. The men were told not to touch the stone further as it would flood the townland of Ballytrain. the stone is still to be seen at Ballytrain.
    About a half mile out of the town there is a house on the Cootehill road. The house is called "The boiling house". In the years 1846 and 1847 the potato crop failed and people were dying from hunger. The government put up houses through the country to make porridge for the poor people. These people would go for miles round to get porridge.
    At Bowelk Cross there are four houses and they are known as "Teapot Row". Long ago when there was not much talk about tea these people that consumed quite a lot of it. They were richer than their neighbours because they were all mill workers and could afford to buy inexpensive as it was.
    2. products
    Bobbie Corrie