School: Ballybay (Hall St.) (roll number 12378)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. A storm of wind occurred in January 1927, near the end of the month. It lifted an outhouse in a yard in this town and carried part of the roof to another yard and when it was falling it caused much damage to ta roof. The storm lasted for a day and night.
    A thunderstorm occurred about seven years ago in early Semptember. It killed some cattle. At this time a great storm of hailstones occurred about the end of the thunder and destroyed many crops. It lasted for a few hours. After this storm there was a great rainstorm and neigbours of ours were almost flooded out. The rain ran in through the house and out through the back door. Much land was flooded at this time also.
    A great snowstorm occurred about forty years ago. It was about two feet deep. It snowed for about two days and as a frost occurred nearly every night the snow remained on the ground for about seven weeks. There was a drought-period in 1911 and another in 1921.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Harry Fuller