School: Ballybay (Hall St.) (roll number 12378)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. I mind a great storm, which about two years ago. It was on a Saturday night that a great wind was blowing. I made several attemps to go up the town and once I succeeded. I was blown up against a shop door. I had to stay there, till the wind ceased, I saw people clinging to doors and to railings. Slates were falling, lights were out, and glass was flying in all directions. My father not knowing where I was, saw me in the door of a shop.
    He came up to me, and he was clinging to doors. We got home in a car. After a while rain fell and the wind ceased. A man named Billy Maguire got hit with a slate. I have never seen such a storm in all my life. No buildings were knocked down.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Tom Beatty
  2. In the year 1930 a fierce hurricane arose causing a great deal of harm in the town district. Many trees were blown down and most farmers had hay and corn stacks blown down. In this town the wind was so bad that Mr Peter [?]