School: Ballybay (Hall St.) (roll number 12378)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. The only local burning I know of in the district is a burning which occurred about two miles out of the town in the district of Crieve. A house was burnt to the ground nothing left but four walls. The furniture was reduced to ashes and the lady of the house had a narrow escape from death. She had to jump during the burning from the top window to the ground in her night attire. A rafter through the chimney caught fire and this is what is supposed to have been the origin of the fire.
  2. A very sad drowning accident took place in this locality in August 1937. A young boy, from the Artane School in Dublin, who was employed by Mr Bernard Brennan, Sporthall, Ballybay, was bathing one Sunday evening with one of his employer's sons. His employer was fishing close by, when he suddenly startled to hear cries for help. He looked up and saw that the strange boy had got into difficulties in the river. He plunged
    Mildred Harrison
    Church Hill, Co. Monaghan