School: Ballybay (Hall St.) (roll number 12378)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. About fifty years ago two boys went out in a boat. The boat overturned and both boys were drowned. This disaster occurred in a lake called the "White Lake". This lake is about three miles from Ballybay. About two miles from the town a mill was burnt. This mill was owned by Mrs Dignam. I do not know what caused the fire. No lives were lost. About a year ago a house was burnt in our district. The house was owned by Mrs Mackrell. That morning about five o'clock she heard a strange noise. She got out of bed and discovered that the house was on fire. All her clothes that were in the bedroom she threw out of the window and then jumped out herself. She summoned some neighbours that lived near her to come and help to put the fire out. But when the neighbours came they could not put it out at all. All was burnt (escept) the walls of the house and the hall door. There were the office houses beside it but none of them was burnt. I do not know what caused the fire.
    Bobbie Corrie
    Drumhillagh, Co. Monaghan