School: Ballybay (Hall St.) (roll number 12378)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. Mr. Tom Boyle was a baker employed in McConville's bakery late of Main Street, Ballybay. Tom Boyle when in Ballybay used to lodge in a house owned by a man called Jackson. One Sunday Boyle went out to bathe in Coolederry Lake, Ballybay. When he was bathing he swam over to the rushes and he got stuck in the rushes and then floated out into the open. People went searching for his body in boats. After two days his body was found and brought to the shore in a boat His body was then put into a horse and cart which was at the shore and brought in to Mr McConville's and there an inquest was held. An uncle of mine, Alfred Jebb, Main St. Ballybay was drowned in Coolederry Lake. He was rowing in a boat with a few other boys. The boat capsized and he was drowned.
    Two houses in Albert St. the property of Mr. T. Doyle were burnt. The tenants were Mrs. White and Mrs Mc Sweeney. One life was lost in the fire. Nobody knows what caused the fire.
    In the year 1918 a terrible epidemic of "flu" broke out in Ballybay. In some houses three and four people were carried out dead from the same house.
    Nora Jebb