School: Ballybay (Hall St.) (roll number 12378)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. Tom Welsh, Dunraymond, Ballybay was nearly drowned last summer. He was taking a fish which weighed 32 lbs. The boat overturned and he went into the water. Gordon Riddle who was passing by the lake happened to see him. He jumped into the water and rescued him.
    A couple of months ago Nesbitt's mill went on fire. There were five people in the mill at that time. They managed to get out and put out the fire with water. There was too great a draught on the furnace and thus the was caused.
    Not very long ago Nat Hawe was out shooting a badger. Mr Jackson was sleeping on the other side of the hedge. Nat Hawe though he was a badger and he shot at him and killed him.
    In the year 1918 an epidemic "flu" broke out in the country. About 3,000 died from it. The soldiers were supposed to take it home from the trenches after the war.
    Maud Wylie
    Corfad, Co. Monaghan