School: Ballybay (Hall St.) (roll number 12378)

Ballybay, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. In 1926 John Gaffney won a 100 yards race in 10.5 seconds. He had since died. Some of the great weight throwers are Alo Connolly, Main Street, Ballybay = 31 feet, Ernie Gilliland (who has since died) won £3-0-0 in Ballybay he jumped 32 feet. Harry Duffy, Main Street, Ballybay, jumped 29 feet and George Rutledge, The Castle, Ballybay jumped 28 feet throwing a 56 pound weight. Some of the great dancers are David Noble, carpenter, Ballybay who won £5-0-0 in Monaghan on 11/5/'37. All were taught in their own homes by their mithers. Sam Hollingar long jumper jumped 20 feet in length at Dartry and Carson Carr, Hall Street, Ballybay high jumper he jumped 5 feet 10 inches at Ballybay sports in the year of 1934.
    John Dixon
    George Mc Parland
  2. The only heroes I know of in County Monaghan are those of the great war. The first of these was Sgt. D Nelson the winner of the second V.C. award in the war. He was attached to the Royal Horse Artillery and won this honour at the retreat from mons. He rose to the rank of Major and was killed just before the war finished. He was a member of Cahans Presbyterian Church where there is a